Ever heard of the overly spiced and therapeutic clove?
Well, if not then let me introduce you to it…And more so to its leaf’s oil, called the clove leaf oil, which has some of the most astonishing benefits for a meager herb…
Clove is a slender evergreen tree up to 39ft high. Its bright green leaves stand in pairs on short stalks. The long buds have a rosy-pinkcorolla at the tip; as the corolla fades the calyx turns red. The whole tree is highly aromatic. The spice was introduced into Europe from the fourth to the sixth century. Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia. Clove leaf oil is steam distilled from the leaf of the plant. The medicinal properties reside in the volatile oil. If distilled with water, salt must be added to raise the temperature of ebullition and the same Cloves must be distilled over and over again to get their full essence. The oil is frequently adulterated with fixed oil and oil of Pimento and Copaiba.
All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent).
The count of the properties of Clove leaf oil is quite impossible for they are so many, yet still an effort –
bullet Clove Essential oil Uses – Clove Leaf essential oil, Syzgium aromaticum, is warming, antiseptic, disinfectant, insect repellent and relieves sore muscles during massage. Blends well with Basil, citrus oils and spice oils. A drop on a surface will kill ants, also makes nice air freshener. It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. Used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in the production of printing ink, glue and varnish; clove leaf oil is used as the starting material for the isolation of eugenol.
Have a look at our reference links…